Gonzalez v. United States
[…] (Mem. at 14).

"[A] claimant's exclusive remedy for nonconstitutional torts by a government employee acting within the scope of his employment is a suit against the government under the FTCA." Castro v. United States, 34 F.3d 106, 110 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing Rivera v. United States, 928 F.2d 592, 608-09 (2d Cir. 1991) and 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1)).

The FTCA thus "provides government employees with immunity against claims of common-law tort," Rivera, 928 F.2d at 608, and the court lacks jurisdiction to hear such claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b) (providing that the FTCA is the exclusive remedy for common law torts committed by federal employees in the scope of employment and "[a]ny other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee . . . is precluded.") Accordingly, plaintiff's Bivens claims predicated on the common law torts of negligent infliction of emotional distress (Count XIV), and "negligence/gross negligence" (Count XV), against SA Lee and the John Doe 1-10 defendants, which are common law tort claims, are dismissed