Gonzalez v. United States
[…] The complaint states that the superseding indictment was issued on August 4, 2013, (Compl. ¶ 63), but the SDNY M&O states that the superseding indictment was issued on August 5, 2013. (SDNY M&O at 5.) The court need not resolve this discrepancy because it does not affect the disposition of the instant motion.

Plaintiff alleges that the evidence defendants presented to procure the initial and superseding indictments was "unreliable, misleading, false and/or incomplete." (Id. ¶¶ 61, 64.) Plaintiff relies on an alleged failure by defendants to advise the grand juries that 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) served to bar the prosecution, trial, or punishment of any person "unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." (Id.) The complaint alleges that the grand juries should have been advised of the five-year statute of limitations because plaintiff's alleged criminal conduct occurred no later than "May 2007" with respect to initial indictment and "2007" with respect to the superseding indictment. (Id.)