Gonzalez v. Tidy Maids, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 97-88, which the Full Commission denied in an order entered 25 June 2015. Plaintiff filed a motion to reconsider the denial of its motion for attorney's fees on 9 July 2015, which the Full Commission also denied in an order entered 24 July 2015. Plaintiff timely appeals from both orders.

II. Analysis

Plaintiff first argues that the Full Commission failed to make adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law in its orders denying her motion for attorney's fees and motion to reconsider. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88 (2015), at a hearing on review, the Industrial Commission may order an insurer to pay reasonable attorney's fees if it finds that (1) "such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer[,]" and (2) "the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payment of benefits . . . to the injured employee[.]" Our Supreme Court has held that "the decision to grant or deny a request for such an award [of attorney's fees] will not be disturbed in the absence of an abuse of discretion." Taylor v.