Gonzalez v. the Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] You're going to have to defend on this case from the 1990 attempted sale conviction. And it's pot on appeal. I'm going to ask you one more time, do you want a lawyer to try to help you out in your 1990 case or not?

A: Yes. Yes, I need a lawyer.

It is not at all clear that the BIA would allow the INS to assert a novel ground of deportability on appeal, when the appropriate notice has not been served on the alien with respect to the new charge, and the alien has not had the opportunity to litigate the new charge before an IJ. See INA § 239(a)(1)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1229 (a)(1)(D) (requiring the INS must serve notice upon an alien it proposes to deport, which notice must specify the "charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated"); 8 C.F.R. § 239.1 (a) ("Every removal proceeding . . . is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the Immigration Court."); 8 C.F.R. § 3.30 (providing for the lodging of additional charges by the INS while removal proceedings are pending, and specifying the notice requirements