Gonzalez v. Tan Lines
[…] Indeed, the contrary might be expected; certainly an uninsured employer would have a motive to take greater care than an insured one to avoid injuring his employees. But the rationale for the presumption is not experiential; it is normative and coercive. The law presumes negligence not because the absence of coverage makes it more likely, but because the employer’s failure would otherwise thwart the policy of ensuring swift and sure compensation for injured workers. (See Cal. Law. Revision Com. com., 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 605, p. 63.)

In contrast, a presumption affects the burden of production if it “implement[s] no public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied.” (Evid. Code, § 603.) Such a presumption is created to “dispense with unnecessary proof of facts that are likely to be true if not disputed.” (Cal. Law. Revision Com. com., 29B West’s Ann. Evid.