Gonzalez v. Tan Lines
[…] Defendant asserts that the problems caused by tardiness “were exacerbated by the service of a ‘disclosure’ by previously unknown counsel.” This is a mere abstraction thinly clothed in rhetoric that lends it, at best, an illusion of substance. We need not linger over the question, however, for the court’s ruling is readily sustained on the trial court’s stated alternative ground: that the designation was not in fact served within the time allowed.

C. Untimeliness

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 (§ 2034.210) authorizes any party to “demand[] that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses . . . .” The demand must specify a date of exchange “50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (b).)