Gonzalez v. Tan Lines
[…] Code, § 641), and the presumption that facts stated by a registered process server in a return of service are true (Evid. Code, § 647). We have little doubt that the presumption invoked by plaintiff must be similarly classified.

As noted, a presumption affecting the burden of production ceases to operate when substantial evidence to the contrary is introduced. (Evid. Code, § 604 [such a presumption “require[s] the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption”].) Thus, although the factfinder always remains free to draw “any inference that may be appropriate” (ibid.), once evidence is presented supporting an inference contrary to the presumption, the presumption drops away and becomes wholly irrelevant. (See Bonzer v.