Gonzalez v. Superior Court (People)
[…] "A peace officer is not 'engaged in the performance of his or her duties' within the meaning of th[is] statute[] if he arrests a person unlawfully or uses excessive force in making the arrest." (People v. Delahoussaye (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1, 7.) Consequently, the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to conduct an in camera review of Officer Chang's personnel files.

To escape this conclusion, real party in interest asserts more than materiality is required to show good cause requiring in camera review of Pitchess records. It relies on Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3), which requires Pitchess motions to be supported by, "Affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." According to real party in interest, a successful Pitchess defendant must show three things in his or her affidavits: (1) good cause for the discovery; (2) materiality; and (3) that the relevant government agency possesses the personnel files.