Gonzalez v. State
[…] The time allowed for the execution of a search warrant shall be three whole days, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution. The magistrate issuing a search warrant under the provisions of this chapter shall endorse on such search warrant the date and hour of the issuance of the same.

When a search warrant is not executed within the time period provided for by articles 18.06 and 18.07, it becomes "functus officio," and any search whose legality depends on the warrant is unauthorized. Swanson v. State, 113 Tex.Crim. 104, 18 S.W.2d 1082 (1929).

Article 18.06 states that a search warrant must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance; the three days mentioned in article 18.06 are to be calculated as set out in article 18.07, "exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution." Fletcher v. State, 171 Tex.Crim. 74, 344 S.W.2d 683, 685 (1961).