Gonzalez v. State
[…] State, 503 S.W.2d 254, 256 (Tex.Crim.App. 1973); Smith v. State, 478 S.W.2d 518, 521 (Tex.Crim.App. 1972).

Ch. 722, sec. 1, 1965 Tex.Gen.Laws 317, amended by Tex. Code Crim.P.Ann., ch. 399, sec. 2(E), 1973 Tex.Gen.Laws 982.

Appellant argues that the period within which a search warrant must be executed is computed from the time it is issued; that it must be executed "within the 24 hours ending one day after the three days in which the warrant was good." We disagree.

From 1925 to 1965, article 18.07 and its predecessor statutes simply consisted of one sentence — the first sentence in the present statute — providing that the "three whole days" within which a search warrant was to be executed was to be calculated "exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution." Since before 1925, through the present day, it has always been necessary for the magistrate to date and sign an effective search warrant. Tex. Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 18.04 (Vernon 1977) ( amending Tex. Code Crim.P., ch. 722 sec. 1, 1965 Tex.Gen.Laws 317) ( amending Tex.