Gonzalez v. Southern California Gas Co.
[…] In the circumstances of this case, we conclude that categorical exception applies and therefore SCG did not owe Tiffany or Plaintiffs a legal duty of care. Accordingly, the trial court erred by denying SCG's motion for JNOV, which was based on the absence of a legal duty of care. (Code Civ. Proc., § 629[“[t]he court ... shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made”]; Sweatman v.