Gonzalez v. Saul
[…] Viehman v. Schweiker, 679 F.2d 223, 227 (11th Cir. 1982); see also Kosloff v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 581 F. App'x 811, 812 (11th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). Here, Plaintiff's challenge in the administrative proceedings and in this Court focuses on the first tier: that is, whether she is without fault in connection with the overpayment.

When determining whether an individual is without fault, the Administration is to consider "all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. This includes "the individual's understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported, efforts to comply with the reporting requirements, opportunities to comply with the reporting requirements, understanding of the obligation to return checks which were not due, and ability to comply with the reporting requirements (e.g., age, comprehension, memory, physical and mental condition)." Id. The Administration is to "take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations . . . the individual may have." Id.