Gonzalez v. Nixon
[…] He seeks an order overturning his conviction, restoring his good-time credits, and awarding damages and fees against Defendants.

Under Texas law, a prisoner can be eligible for early release from confinement in two ways: "parole" and "mandatory supervision." "Parole" means "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 508.001(6). "Mandatory supervision" is "the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Id. § 508.001(5).