Gonzalez v. Mountaire Farms
[…] Specifically, Claimant argues that he was not given a full opportunity to explain the circumstances surrounding the incident that led to the termination of his employment.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

In reviewing the decisions of the Board, this Court must determine whether the Board's findings and conclusions are free from legal error and supported by substantial evidence in the record. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265 (Del. 1981); Ponchvatilla v. United States Postal Serv., Del. Super., C.A. No. 96A-06-19, Cooch, J. (June 9, 1997), Mem. Op. at 2; 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) ("In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law."). In looking for "substantial evidence," the Court is looking for "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Gorrell v. Division of Vocational Rehab. and Unemployment Ins.