Gonzalez v. Mayorkas
[…] A paroled alien is considered to be an "arriving alien," defined in the pertinent regulation as "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry." 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(q). Lastly, the third category consists of aliens who enter without inspection and are thus inadmissible. In this regard, the INA provides that, "[a]n alien present in the United States without being admitted or paroled, or who arrives in the United States at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General, is inadmissible." 8 U.S.C. §1182(a)(6)(A)(i).

In addition to defining the legal categories of aliens in the United States, the INA also provides a mechanism through which an alien may seek to have her status adjusted to that of a permanent resident. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) ("The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . ."). The authority to adjust the status of aliens to permanent residents in most cases rests with USCIS, via delegation from the Secretary of Homeland Security.