Gonzalez v. Mayorkas
[…] The authority to adjust the status of aliens to permanent residents in most cases rests with USCIS, via delegation from the Secretary of Homeland Security. But importantly, the Attorney General (via delegation to the Immigration Court and the BIA), has jurisdiction to adjudicate adjustment applications of aliens in removal proceedings who are not classified as arriving aliens. Those aliens in removal proceedings who are classified as arriving aliens must have their adjustment applications adjudicated by USCIS.

See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) ("USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under 8 CFR 1245.2(a)(1).").