Gonzalez v. Hudson Ins. Co.
[…] Section 11710 provides, in relevant part, that "[b]efore any dealer's ... license is issued or renewed by the [D]epartment [of Motor Vehicles] ... the applicant shall procure and file with the [D]epartment a bond executed by an admitted surety insurer, approved as to form by the Attorney General, and conditioned that the applicant shall not practice any fraud or make any fraudulent representation which will cause a monetary loss to a purchaser, seller, financing agency, or governmental agency. [¶] ... A dealer's bond shall be in the amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) ...." (§§ 290, 11710, subds. (a)-(b).)

Section 11711 states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f any person ... shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer ... then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer ... and the surety upon the dealer's bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from ... the dealer." (§ 11711, subd. (a).)

"The 'dominant purpose' of California's statutory car dealer licensing scheme is ... the protection of car buyers from irresponsible or unscrupulous dealers." (Wald v. TruSpeed Motorcars, LLC (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 378, 381, italics omitted; see Merrill v.