Gonzalez v. Corley
[…] In situations where a motorist has caused injury to a person or property, constructive service is authorized by statute. General Statutes § 52-63(b) allows service of process to be made on a motor vehicle operator by leaving a copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and by mailing a copy to the defendant " at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles . . ."

General Statutes § 52-63(b) provides: " Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator licensed under the provisions of chapter 246 by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at least twelve days before the return day and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another."

In determining whether service via the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles was appropriate in this case, the court must determine whether the writ, summons and complaint were mailed by the plaintiff to " the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles."