Gonzalez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] McDaniel v. Bowen, 800 F.2d 1026, 1031 (11th Cir. 1986); SSR 96-3p ("an impairment(s) that is 'not severe' must be a slight abnormality (or a combination of slight abnormalities) that has no more than a minimal effect on the ability to do basic work activities").

When evaluating a mental impairment at step two, the Commissioner is required to apply the "special technique" described in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. This technique requires the adjudicator to determine first whether the claimant has a "medically determinable mental impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). If the claimant is found to have such an impairment, the reviewing authority must "rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with paragraph (c)," 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2), which specifies four broad functional areas: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3).