Gonzalez v. Colvin
[…] See, e.g., Hackett, 395 F.3d at 1176; Duran v. Astrue, 654 F. Supp. 2d 1298, 1301-02 (D. Colo. 2009); Gaskell v. Astrue, No. 10-cv-01901-WYD, 2011 WL 4383103, at *12 n.4 (D. Colo. Sept. 20, 2011); Monaghan v. Astrue, No. 07-cv-02655-WYD, 2009 WL 1973513, at *12 (D. Colo. July 8, 2009). The court accordingly finds no reversible error in the ALJ failing to obtain an IQ test or other evidence regarding Plaintiff's intellectual functioning. However, Plaintiff is not prohibited from further developing the record regarding his intellectual functioning on remand. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1483 ("[a]ny issues relating to your claim may be considered by the administrative law judge whether or not they were raised in the administrative proceedings leading to the final decision in your case").

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, the Commissioner's decision is REVERSED IN PART and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this order.

DATED at Denver, Colorado, this 14th day of October, 2016.

BY THE COURT:

s/ Craig B . Shaffer

United States Magistrate Judge


Summaries of