Gonzalez v. Blue Cross
[…] Id. at 8. As “benefit” is not defined in § 890.101 of the regulations, Gonzalez asserts that a “benefit” under the regulations includes “[t]he benefit of peace of mind” for covered services and “the benefit of an appeal to and administrative review by OPM” for benefit denials. Id. Under this definition of a “benefit, ” Gonzalez concludes that her claim “against OPM to exercise its authority to regulate [BCBS]'s performance” falls within the waiver of sovereign immunity. Id. at 9.

Gonzalez's expansive definition of benefit in her Response to OPM's Motion to Dismiss lacks merit. While 5 C.F.R. § 890.101 does not define “benefit, ” 5 U.S.C. § 8901 does define “health benefits plan” and 5 C.F.R. § 890.101 refers to the code provision for the definition of the phrase. See 5 U.S.C. § 8901(6); 5 C.F.R. § 890.101(a). A “‘health benefits plan' means a group insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar group arrangement provided by a carrier for the purpose of providing, paying for, or reimbursing expenses for health services.” Id. The “benefits” from the plan then are the “provid[ed], pa[id] for, or reimburs[ed] expenses for health services.” See id. Even under Gonzalez's styling of her claim, her claim is not one “for health services.”