Gonzalez v. Blue Cross
[…] Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils, 137 S.Ct. 1190, 1194 (2017). It provides OPM with “broad administrative and rulemaking authority over the program.” Id. at 1195. FEHBA also authorizes OPM “to contract with private carriers” like BCBS “to offer federal employees an array of health-care plans.” Empire Health Choice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh, 547 U.S. 677, 682 (2006) (citation omitted). FEHBA requires that OPM's contracts with carriers “contain a detailed statement of benefits offered.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d). It further requires such contracts to “include . . . maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.” Id.

Any federal employees health benefits (“FEHB”) carrier must “agree to pay for or provide a health service or supply in an individual case if [OPM] finds that the [insured] . . . is entitled thereto under the . . . contract.” § 8902(j). This means that an “FEHB carrier[] must provide services that OPM finds an individual is entitled to under the terms of his or her plan.” Minto v. U.S. Off. of Pers.