Gonzalez v. Beneficial Mortgage Company of Virginia
[…] In this case, Beneficial disclosed the finance charges as mandated, but did not include a $928.40 charge for title insurance. Gonzalez argues that the title insurance charge was not bona fide and reasonable, and therefore Beneficial improperly excluded the charge from disclosure. Gonzalez alleges that the title insurance charge was not bona fide because the charge violated a Virginia state law prohibiting lenders from requiring borrowers to use a particular title insurer. Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-330.70(B) ("In the case of loans secured by deeds of trust or mortgages on one to four family residences, the lender may not require the borrower to use the services of a particular attorney, surveyor or insurer.").

The title insurance at issue was "lender's coverage" obtained by Beneficial to protect its own interest in a first lien position on the deed of trust. Gonzalez construes Va.