Gonzalez v. Armstrong
[…] Petitioner also received two one-year sentences on December 21, 1989. These sentences were concurrent with each other but consecutive to the sentence imposed on December 10, 1984. Petitioner's total effective sentence is twenty-six years. The twenty-five year sentence imposed on December 10, 1984, is the controlling sentence and this petition is directed at that sentence. The sentence was for a crime committed after July 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1983. Petitioner is therefore entitled to credits in reduction of his sentence under the provisions of General Statutes § 18-7a(b) which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month up to five years and twelve days for each month and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years.

The principal issue presented by the petition is whether or not petitioner must be incarcerated for five calendar years before he can earn statutory good time at the rate of twelve days per month.