Gonzalez v. Annucci
[…] Once released, inmates have a statutory protection from discrimination by employers and others on the basis of their criminal records (see e.g. Correction Law § 752 ; Executive Law § 296[15]-[16] ). In all respects, the statutory scheme is one that seeks systematically to remove from the willing inmate the disabilities of past crimes and imprisonment, but recognizes DOCCS's assistance is vital to enhancing the prospects for rehabilitation and reintegration. Viewed in the context of the Legislature's statements of intent and the overall statutory scheme, Correction Law § 201(5)'s mandate that DOCCS "shall assist inmates eligible for community supervision and inmates who are on community supervision to secure employment, educational or vocational training, and housing" requires DOCCS to take adequate

Indeed, at least as a general matter, DOCCS understands the Legislature's rehabilitative goals.