Gonzalez v. Annucci
[…] Corp. v. Silva , 91 N.Y.2d 98, 102, 667 N.Y.S.2d 327, 689 N.E.2d 1373 [1997] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). Here, the statutory language is clear and no deference is required.

Under Correction Law § 201(5), DOCCS "shall assist inmates eligible for community supervision and inmates who are on community supervision to secure employment, educational or vocational training, and housing." There is nothing set forth in the statutory language of section 201(5) that imposes a heightened duty upon DOCCS to provide substantial assistance to an inmate seeking housing (cf. Correction Law § 73[2] [DOCCS "shall be responsible for securing appropriate education, on-the-job training and employment for inmates transferred to (RTFs)"] ). In interpreting the statute to require substantial assistance, the Appellate Division attempted to cabin what it viewed as DOCCS' greater responsibility to assist sex offenders residing in RTFs.