Gonzalez v. Annucci
[…] Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. , 49 N.Y.2d 451, 459, 426 N.Y.S.2d 454, 403 N.E.2d 159 [1980] ). However, "[w]here the question is one of pure legal interpretation of statutory terms, deference to the [agency] is not required" ( Matter of Raritan Dev. Corp. v. Silva , 91 N.Y.2d 98, 102, 667 N.Y.S.2d 327, 689 N.E.2d 1373 [1997] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). Here, the statutory language is clear and no deference is required.

Under Correction Law § 201(5), DOCCS "shall assist inmates eligible for community supervision and inmates who are on community supervision to secure employment, educational or vocational training, and housing." There is nothing set forth in the statutory language of section 201(5) that imposes a heightened duty upon DOCCS to provide substantial assistance to an inmate seeking housing (cf.