Gonzalez v. Annucci
[…] a prisoner must be "a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released" ( Correction Law § 2[6] ), and must provide "appropriate education, on-the-job training, and employment" as well as "programs directed toward the rehabilitation and total reintegration into the community" for inmates transferred there ( Correction Law § 73 ) and permit residents "to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation and in accordance with the program established for him or her" (id ).

The parties dispute whether Woodbourne RTF did, in fact, comply with those requirements when Mr. Gonzalez was sent there. Mr. Gonzalez alleges he was never