Gonzalez v. Annucci
[…] DOCCS stripped Mr. Gonzalez of that credit solely because, while he was still in prison, before his transfer to an RTF, he could not locate SARA-compliant housing on his own. DOCCS concedes, and the record shows, it provided no housing assistance whatsoever to Mr. Gonzalez during that time; DOCCS's efforts, as it describes them, came later.

The deprivation was not conducted "in accordance with law" ( Correction Law § 803[4] ). The Legislature permits credits to be "withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned" ( Correction Law § 803[1][a] ).