Gonzalez v. American Construction Group
[…] Third, it maintains that these counts do not relate back to the original allegations of negligence against it in the 2009 complaints. The second and third grounds are dispositive.

As to the first ground, deletion of "scandalous, impertinent, immaterial or otherwise improper allegations" requires the timely filing of a request to revise. Practice Book § 10-35.

In the proposed seventh and eighth counts, Gonzalez alleges a cause of action sounding in common-law or civil fraud. The statute of limitations for this intentional tort is set forth in General Statutes § 52-577 which provides that: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Section 52-577 is a statute of repose. LaBow v. Rubin, 95 Conn.App. 454, 468-69, 897 A.2d 136, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 933, 909 A.2d 960 (2006).