Gonzalez v. Alva
[…] Thus, Defendants have not refuted Gonzalez's evidence that Defendants were not in fact implementing their policy.

In light of the foregoing, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion for summary judgment on this ground.

F. Negligence

The Government Claims Act governs all liability against public entities in California. SeeClark v. Optical Coating Lab., Inc., 165 Cal. App. 4th 150, 182 (2008); Cnty. of Los Angeles v. Super. Ct., 127 Cal. App. 4th 1263, 1267 (2005). Section 815 of the Act concerns the general liability of public entities and states that "a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Cal. Gov. Code § 815(a). This section applies "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." Id. The Government Claims Act includes "city" in its definition of public entity. Cal. Govt.