Gonzalez v. Aluminum Precision Prods.
[…] We disagree.

Further unspecified rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

Rule 3.515(i) provides: "In the absence of a stay order, a court receiving an order assigning a coordination motion judge may continue to exercise jurisdiction over the included action for purposes of all pretrial and discovery proceedings, but no trial may be commenced and no judgment may be entered in that action unless trial of the action had commenced before the assignment of the coordination motion judge." Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 404.5 provides: "Pending any determination of whether coordination is appropriate, the judge making that determination may stay any action being considered for, or affecting an action being considered for, coordination." (Italics added.)

Because there was no stay order here, the Ventura County Superior Court continued to have jurisdiction over Gonzalez II and did not violate coordination laws when it presided over the motion for settlement approval.