Gonzalez-Aguilera v. Nooth
[…] With the benefit if hindsight we know that this strategy was incorrect; however, it did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel").

Finally, regardless of whether counsel's performance was deficient or strategically sound, the record does not establish prejudice. Given the evidence at trial and the jury's finding that Petitioner did commit the three counts of Robbery in the Second Degree as charged in the indictment, Petitioner has not established why the jury would have declined to do so if it had been instructed on Robbery in the Third Degree. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 136.460(2) ("[o]nly if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense"); Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695 (in assessing whether a petitioner was prejudiced by ineffective assistance, a court should presume that the decision maker "reasonably, conscientiously, and impartially" applied the correct legal standards).