Gonzales v. Texaco, Inc.
[…] Fourth, the district court never said that it would apply the foreign statute of limitations had the delay been of a shorter duration. Plaintiffs' arguments are unavailing and this order finds that the California statute of limitations applies, as was conceded in plaintiffs' opposition to defendants' earlier motion to dismiss the amended complaint. See Doc. 65 at 9-10.

2. ARE PLAINTIFFS' CLAIMS TIME-BARRED UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW?

This Court stated in its September 2006 order that the applicable statute of limitations in toxic-tort cases in California is Section 340.8(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Section 340.8(a) provides:

In a civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.

This action would be barred if it were untimely under the California's two-year statute of limitations. California's discovery rule "postpones accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers or has reason to discover the cause of action." Nogart v.