Gonzales v. Stephens
[…] 1. Trial court failed to provide an art . 38.23 instruction to the jury

Petitioner contends the trial court erroneously overruled counsel's request for an instruction pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23. The failure to give an art. 38.23 instruction is a matter of state law and is not cognizable on federal habeas corpus. Satchell v. Director, No. 6:08-CV-360, 2011 WL 4402368 at *4 (E.D. Tex. August 22, 2011) (Magistrate Judge's Recommendation), recommendation adopted 2011 WL 4402364 (E.D. Tex. September 20, 2011). Also, petitioner was not entitled to an art. 38.23 instruction.

Article 38.23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has explained when an art. 38.23(a) instruction is necessary, as follows:

There are three requirements that a defendant must meet before he is entitled to the submission of a jury instruction under Article 38.23(a):