Gonzales v. Stephens
[…] Johnson, 210 F.3d 481, 491 (5th Cir. 2000); Little v. Johnson, 162 F.3d 855, 862 (5th Cir. 1998); Derden v. McNeel, 978 F.2d 1453, 1458 (5th Cir. 1992) ("errors of state law, including evidentiary errors, are not cognizable in habeas corpus"). Petitioner's claim of state law error is not a basis for federal habeas corpus relief. Additionally, petitioner has not shown there was error under state law.

a. Warning that petitioner was being recorded

Petitioner argues he was not warned that he was being recorded, in violation of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 3(a). The statute provides:

Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:

(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above [Miranda-type warning] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;

(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;

(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and

(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 3(a). Although the statute requires Miranda warnings be given, it does not include any requirement that the person being recorded be warned that he is being recorded.

Petitioner's statements on the video were not the result of custodial interrogation.