Gonzales v. State
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether sufficient evidence was presented to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt as determined by a rational trier of fact, see Origel-Candido v. State , 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378, 1380 (1998) ; see also Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979), we agree with Gonzales that insufficient evidence was presented for three of the four child abuse, neglect or endangerment counts.

NRS 200.508(1) provides two theories of liability, but both require that the State show "abuse or neglect" as defined in NRS 200.508(4)(a). See Clay v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. 445, 451-52, 305 P.3d 898, 902-03 (2013). NRS 200.508(4)(a) provides that " ‘[a]buse or neglect’ means physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years."

Here, as shown by the jury instructions on these charges, which were proposed by the State, the State proceeded only under a theory of abuse. See Carter v.