Gonzales v. Pacific Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] II. Compliance with Former Section 791.10, subdivision (a)(1) Does Not Satisfy The Requirements of Former Section 677

PSIC argues in the alternative that it complied with former section 791.10 and therefore was not required to follow each requirement of former section 677, an argument the trial court found to be persuasive. At the relevant time, section 791.10 provided in pertinent part: “(a) In the event of an adverse underwriting decision the insurance institution or agent responsible for the decision shall: [¶] (1) Either provide the applicant, policyholder or individual proposed for coverage with the specific reason or reasons for the adverse underwriting decision in writing or advise such person that upon written request he or she may receive the specific reason or reasons in writing. [¶] (2) Provide the applicant, policyholder or individual proposed for coverage with a summary of the rights established under subdivision (b) and Sections 791.08 and 791.09.” (Former § 791.10.)