Gonzales v. Harrah's Operating Co.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.330. Pursuant to NRS § 613.405, "[a]ny person injured by an unlawful employment practice within the scope of NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive, may file a complaint to that effect with [NERC] if the complaint is based on discrimination because of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability, religion or national origin." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.405. Pursuant to NRS § 613.420, if NERC "does not conclude that an unfair employment practice within the scope of NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive, has occurred, any person alleging such a practice may apply to the district court for an order granting or restoring to that person the rights to which the person is entitled under those sections." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.420. However, no action authorized by NRS § 613.420 may be brought more than 180 days after the date of the act complained of. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.430.