Gonzales v. City of Antioch
[…] Id. So it is here. Viewing all of the evidence, especially the experts' declarations, in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the undisputed evidence shows that the officers acted reasonably under the totality of the circumstances, and the City, therefore, faces no liability for the officers' conduct.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS summary judgment for the City on Plaintiffs' claims for negligence and battery.

C. Punitive damages

In their complaint, Plaintiffs seek an award of punitive damages in this action pursuant to California Civil Code section 3294. (Compl. ¶¶ 44-46.) Such damages are unavailable here. The City is the sole named defendant. As a municipality, it is immune from an award of punitive damages. Cal. Gov't Code § 818 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."); see United Nat'l Maint., Inc. v. San Diego Convention Center, Inc., 766 F.3d 1002, (9th Cir. 2014) ("In California, a public entity is not liable for punitive damages.") (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 818.) The City is, therefore, entitled to summary judgment on this claim.