Gonzalas v. Bean
[…] Id. at 10-11. At the same hearing, co-defendant Mojica entered an Alford plea, and her trial was vacated. Id. at 11-16; see supra, n.5.

The Notice of Witnesses was file-stamped with the date November 3, 2007; however, counsel's signature date is December 3, 2007. ECF No. 21-16.

In Nevada, the parties to a felony matter must file and serve written notices of the names and addresses of witnesses they intend to call during their respective cases in chief “not less than 5 judicial days before trial or at such other time as the court directs.” NRS § 174.234(1)(a)(1). If a party later determines it intends to call an additional witness in its case in chief, it must file and serve written notice as soon as practicable after determining it intends to call that witness. Id. A court “shall prohibit an additional witness from testifying if the court determines that the party acted in bad faith by not including the witness on the written notice required pursuant to subsection 1.” Id.