Gonterman v. Young
[…] Because they are not de facto custodians, the Gontermans lack standing to pursue their claim for custody of [W.T.Y.] Accordingly, their petition for custody is dismissed. They may proceed in this consolidated action on their petition for visitation.

At the end of the family court's order, the court also denied Young's motion for Rule 11 sanctions against the Gontermans and their attorney. These two appeals, which have been consolidated, followed.

APPEAL NO. 2019-CA-000719-ME

APPLICABLE STATUTE

The applicable statute is KRS 403.270, which states in relevant part:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

(1)(a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, "de facto custodian" means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period