Gonsenhauser v. N.Y. Cent. R.R. Co.
[…] Upon this appeal, the defendant raises a question as to whether there were as many as 23 or 24 cows upon the right of way at the time of the episode but, in our opinion, there was sufficient evidence to permit the jury to find that that many cows were on the right of way.

The principal point relied upon by the defendant upon this appeal is the point raised by the requested charge. It is the defendant's contention that there can be no recovery of damages under section 52 R.R. of the Railroad Law except for animals actually struck by the train.

The pertinent part of section 52 R.R. of the Railroad Law reads as follows: "So long as such fences and cattle-guards are not made, or are not in good repair, the corporation, its lessee or other person in possession of its road, shall be liable for all damages done by their agents or engines or cars to any domestic animals thereon".

Under this statute, it is settled in this State that there can be no recovery for injuries to animals which strayed onto the right of way through a defect in the railroad fence and suffered injury by coming in contact with some stationary object on the railroad premises.