Gongora v. Bowman
[…] ¶6 Bowman appealed and the trial court entered orders regarding fees for incarcerated appellants pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-302. Bowman filed his pro se opening brief, and after the time for filing an answering brief had passed, we deemed the appeal at-issue. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1) and 12-2101(A)(1), (5)(a).

Although the trial court's ruling on the motion for new trial is unsigned, we exercise jurisdiction over that ruling pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2102(B). Id. ("If a motion for new trial was denied, the court may, on appeal from the final judgment, review the order denying the motion although no appeal is taken from the order."); see also Bauer v. Crotty, 167 Ariz. 159, 163 n.1, 805 P.2d 392, 396 n.1 (App. 1991) (section 12-2102(B) empowers appellate court to review denial of a motion for new trial in review of signed final judgment), disapproved on other grounds by Williams v.