Gonda v. Permanente Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] However, as discussed briefly below, the Court would reach the same conclusion regardless of the law that applies.

ii. Application

In this case, the most compelling extrinsic evidence in Dr. Gonda's favor is the subsequent conduct of the parties. That type of evidence is specifically allowed by California law in some circumstances, so a deeper examination of its admissibility is warranted in this case. California law acknowledges the relevance of the parties' acts and conduct to the interpretation of a contract. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856 ("The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance."); U.S. Cellular Inv. Co. v. GTE Mobilnet, Inc., 281 F.3d 929, 937 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Under California law, a court may consider the subsequent acts and conduct of the parties in the execution of the contract in order to determine the intent of those parties.").