Gonchigar v. Omais
[…] Dr. Gonchigar emphasized that the plaintiff's choice of venue is a "critical factor" and that the burden is on the proponent of transfer to show that the interests of justice are not served by the plaintiff's choice.

The circuit court ordered transfer to Charles County, without prejudice to any request for, or opposition to, consolidation in that court. With respect to venue, the motion court ruled that St. Mary's County was not a proper venue based on its interpretation of Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ) which provides:

"Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State."

CJ § 6-202 in relevant part reads:

"In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:

....

"(11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual - Any county in the State[.]"