Gonchigar v. Omais
[…] Mary's County was not a proper venue based on its interpretation of Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ) which provides:

"Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State."

CJ § 6-202 in relevant part reads:

"In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:

....

"(11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual - Any county in the State[.]"

The motion court concluded that CJ § 6-201(a) controlled over § 6-202(11), ruling: