Gomez v. Security Ins. Co. of Hartford
[…] Furthermore, since the provisions of an insurance policy are to be interpreted according to the natural import of the language used, we believe the common and usual signification of the word "theft" reasonably includes a taking by fraudulent conduct under circumstances which evidence an intent to steal. In any event, the use of the broad term without definition or limitation is ambiguous at best and must be construed against the insurance company. Finally, we find persuasive this state's legislative definition of the crime of theft in R.S. 14:67 as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another. . . by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.

We conclude all of the circumstances surrounding Rigger's taking of the car prove plaintiff's loss was caused by theft, and defendant is liable under the broad coverage of the policy.