Gomez v. Padre Dam Mun. Water Dist.
[…] (Giannuzzi v. State of California (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 462, 467.) However, "it becomes one of law if only one conclusion is possible." (Ibid.) Here, the parties do not dispute the purpose for which the "paved pathway" was being used, and we may resolve the issue of whether section 831.4 applies to this case as a matter of law. In our analysis, we will evaluate the pleadings to decide if all the allegations disclose that the "paved pathway" on which Gomez was injured amounts to a "trail" for purposes of applying section 831.4, subdivision (b).

A. Section 831.4

Under section 831.4, subdivision (a), a public entity is not liable for any injuries caused by a condition of: "(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways." Subdivision (b) of the statute expands subdivision (a)'s immunity to "[a]ny trail used for the above purposes."