Gomez v. Mi Cocina Ltd.
[…] Judy Chou Chiung-Yu Wang v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 439 F. App'x. 359, 365 n. 3 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting Halferty v. Pulse Drug Co., 821 F.2d 261, 271 (5th Cir. 1987), modified on other grounds, 826 F.2d 2 (5th Cir. 1987)); see also Valcho v. Dallas Cnty. Hosp. Dist., 658 F. Supp. 2d 802, 812 n. 7 (N.D. Tex. 2009). Here, the parties agree that the statute of limitations began to run on the final payday of each of the opt-in Plaintiffs for work done in a tipped position. (Docs. 373, 378.)

Section 256 of the FLSA specifies that limitations purposes, the date of commencement of the suit for an opt-in plaintiff is "on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court". 29 U.S.C. § 256. Plaintiffs argue that the date of commencement of this suit for each opt-in Plaintiff should instead be on the day that his/her consent form was first "received, e-mailed, postmarked, filed, or faxed."