Gomez v. Kaplan
[…] Thus, no matter how it is phrased or asserted, Plaintiff's claim does attack the validity of the disciplinary decision and does implicate the fact or length of his confinement. Moreover, to find otherwise would potentially, if not likely, result in conflicting decisions on the same subject by federal and state courts.

These conclusions notwithstanding, I need not and do not resolve this case on this basis. Counsel for Plaintiff has pointed out that Gomez is currently serving a sentence of 25 years to life. New York Correction Law § 803(1)(a) states in pertinent part:

Every person confined in an institution of the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his sentence imposed by the court.

N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(1)(a) (McKinney 2000) (emphasis added). Since Gomez is serving a sentence with a maximum term of life, he may not receive time allowance against the term of his sentence. Accordingly, the deprivation of good-time credit in Gomez' case is meaningless. The Defendants cannot take from Plaintiff something Plaintiff does not have. For this reason, the length of Gomez' confinement is not and cannot be implicated by the outcome of this action.