Gomez v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Gomez fails to cite to the record in support of her argument on this issue, once again violating Rule 341(h)(7). The record does not include defendants' motion to strike the prayer for punitive damages, but does include Gomez's response and defendants' reply to the motion, along with the trial court's written order granting the motion to strike pursuant to section 2-604.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2014)). A trial court's ruling on a motion made pursuant to section 2-604.1 is reviewed de novo. LaSalle National Bank v. Willis, 378 Ill. App. 3d 307, 310 (2007). ¶ 38 Section 2-604.1 provides in relevant part:
"In all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence, *** where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to
include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages. *** " 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2014).
In light of our determinations above, the trial court erred in striking Gomez's request for punitive damages in her false imprisonment claims because pleading punitive damages for this cause of action is not precluded by section 2-604.1. 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2014). Gomez's false imprisonment claim is not one "on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence," and thus falls outside the scope of section 2-604.1. We therefore reverse the trial court's order striking plaintiffs' request for punitive damages in counts I, XV, and XXII of the amended complaint.