Gomez v. EOS CCA
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).

B. FCRA Claims

"Congress enacted [the] FCRA in 1970 to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy." Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007). Thus, the statute imposes on consumer-reporting agencies a panoply of procedural obligations and creates a private right of action for consumers to enforce compliance. Robins v. Spokeo, Inc., 867 F.3d 1108, 1113-14 (9th Cir. 2017). In this case, the relevant obligations stem from 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i. The first provision requires consumer reporting agencies to "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). The second requires a credit reporting agency to conduct a "free and reasonable reinvestigation within thirty days of a consumer" alerting the agency of his or her dispute. Shaw v. Experian Info.