Gomez v. Cumberland US, Inc.
[…] But a public entity does not create a dangerous condition merely because it should have discovered and repaired it within a reasonable time before an accident.

The fact that the public entity did not create a dangerous condition does not, however, necessarily render it unaccountable under the TCA, since public-entity liability may also be based on the entity's actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition. N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a)'s definition of "actual notice" requires that the entity "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." A public entity has "constructive notice" "only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Ibid.

However, in no event is the public entity liable for a dangerous condition "if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."