Golub v. Modern Yachts, LLC
[…] Accordingly, MY's motion for summary judgment dismissing the first and third causes of action is denied.

C. The Second Cause of Action for Breach of Warranty

MY argues the breach of warranty claim must be dismissed because the transaction was predominantly a service-oriented one such that a warranty claim does not lie. Plaintiff contends that MY furnished either a common-law or UCC Article 2 express or implied warranty.

Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to "transactions in goods" (UCC § 2-102), and where a transaction concerns the sale of goods, warranties can be express or implied. UCC § 2-313 governs express warranties and states, in part that, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise" (UCC 2-313 [1] [a]). UCC 2-314 creates an implied warranty if merchantability, and UCC 2-315 creates an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. That said, "[t]here is no cause of action for breach of warranty where the defendant has only provided a service" (Gutarts v.