Golowski v. City of Trenton
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 177 N.J. 492 (2003). The delay must be something other than the "normal or at least not unreasonable delays in the land-use permit and approval process as well as extraordinary delays not attributable to government." Griffith v. State of N.J. Dep't. of Envtl. Prot., 340 N.J. Super. 596 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 170 N.J. 85 (2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1161, 122 S. Ct. 1171, 152 L. Ed. 2d 115 (2002). As our opinion discussed these requirements have been met.

Lastly, the City objects to the awarded counsel fees, imposed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(c), which states:

When a plaintiff shall have brought an action to compel condemnation against a defendant having the power to condemn, the court . . . shall, in its discretion, award such plaintiff his reasonable costs . . . including . . . attorney . . . fees actually incurred regardless of whether the action is terminated by judgment . . . .

Here, plaintiff prevailed in his temporary taking claim, which of course required the finding he was deprived of all economically beneficial use of property.