Golo, LLC v. Higher Health Network, LLC
[…] In Pennsylvania, the SLAPP statute is limited to communications "to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation." 27 Pa. Const. Stat. § 8302(a). The Delaware statute applies to an "action involving public petition and participation," which it defines as an "action, claim, cross-claim or counterclaim for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, rule on, challenge or oppose such application or permission." 10 Del. C. § 8136(a)(1). It defines "public applicant or permittee" as "any person who has applied for or obtained a permit, zoning change, lease, license, certificate or other entitlement for use or permission to act from any government body." Id. § 8136(a)(4).

"California applies the 'governmental interest analysis in resolving choice-of-law issues.'" Francis v. Wynn Las Vegas, 557 Fed. App'x 662, 664 (9th Cir. 2014) (quoting Kearney v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 39 Cal. 4th 95, 107 (2006)).