Golo, LLC v. Higher Health Network, LLC
[…] In its opposition, GOLO seeks attorney's fees and costs if the motion to strike is denied because the anti-SLAPP motion is frivolous. Section 425.16 provides in relevant part, "[i]f the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(c). Section 128.5 defines frivolous as "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 128.5(b)(2); see Moore v. Shaw, 116 Cal. App. 4th 182, 200 (2004) (the defendant's conduct in drafting a termination agreement was a private transaction unconnected to any "public issue" or "issue of public interest" and "totally devoid of merit").