Gollon v. Caramazza
[…] Keeler, 351 Mass. 502, 503–504 (1967) (affirming dismissal of nuisance complaint where plaintiff failed to allege “intentional, wanton or reckless, or negligent” conduct regarding purported “excessive barking” when “no physical force [was] applied to the plaintiff” by dog).

Declaratory judgment. Gollon sought a judgment declaring that the board must enforce the by-laws and rules with respect to after-acquired pets, and can neither waive nor selectively enforce them. The judge ruled that the board had the authority to refuse to require Caramazza to remove the dog from his unit.

However, G.L. c. 183A, § 11(d), inserted by St.1963, c. 493, § 1, requires by-laws to provide a “method of adopting and of amending administrative rules and regulations governing the details of the operation and use of the common areas and facilities ” (emphasis added). This language permits administrative rules and regulations to govern only the usage of common areas, not that of the units themselves. Therefore rule 3, which purports to allow unit owners to keep pets in their unit is without statutory authorization. Johnson v.