Golliday v. First Direct Mortgage Co., Inc.
[…] Although a notice of rescission does not need to follow any particular form or include any particular language, it must give clear notice of the consumer's intention to rescind. "The clear intention of the statute and regulations are to make sure that the creditor gets notice of plaintiffs' consumer intention to rescind." Arnold v. W.D.L. Investments, Inc., 703 F.2d 848, 850 (9th Cir. 1983). The TILA regulations provide that rescission is automatic upon the consumer's notice. 12 CFR § 226.23(d)(1) ("When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge."). Because rescission is automatic upon notification, notification must be clear, and cannot be conditional. Williams v. Homestake Mortgage Co., 968 F.2d 1137, 1142 (11th Cir. 1992).

Plaintiff's Exhibit N-1 is a 20-page letter.