Goliad Cnty. v. Bonnet
[…] Id. at 105.

In this case, the circumstances of the accident were inherently misleading. We do not agree, as the County suggests, that a reasonably prudent person would have reason to suspect that the GCRPC transit van was being operated by a person other than a GCRPC employee, let alone an employee of a neighboring county. The County perpetuated these misleading circumstances by instructing Berger to provide a financial responsibility card identifying GCRPC as the financially responsible party. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 601.002(3) (defining "financial responsibility" as "the ability to respond in damages for liability for an accident that . . . arises out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle"). It makes no difference that Berger provided the card to the police instead of Bonnet directly—the intent and effect were the same; like Roberts, the County's actions led Bonnet to reasonably believe that GCRPC, not the County, was vicariously liable for the accident.