Golf, Inc. v. Wrecking Contractors
[…] The defendants appealed from the denial of their motion.


This appeal presents but one question: Did the trial court err in denying defendants' motion for a change of venue?

Defendants contend that a foreign corporation which duly domesticates in this State pursuant to G.S. 55-138 (a) (5) is to be treated like a domestic corporation for venue purposes. G.S. 1-79 states: "For the purpose of suing and being sued, the residence of a domestic corporation is as follows: (1) Where the registered office of the corporation is located. * * *" Thus, based upon their contention that both domestic and domesticated foreign corporations are controlled by the same statute, the defendants maintain that the plaintiff improperly instituted this suit in Guilford County and should have brought the suit