Golf, Inc. v. Wrecking Contractors
[…] Plaintiff submits that, for purposes of venue, domestic corporations and domesticated foreign corporations should not be equated and that the present venue question is governed by G.S. 1-82. G.S. 1-82 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement . . . ." Plaintiff asserts that the place of residence of a domesticated foreign corporation is controlled by a determination of where the party has its principal place of business.