Goldwater v. Ollie's Garage
[…] (Amended Complaint, count 7, para. 5). The defendants contend that these words are insufficient to create an express warranty as a matter of law, citing Web Press Services v. New London Motors, 203 Conn. 342, 525 A.2d 57 (1987). The plaintiffs argue that whether the assertions create an express warranty is a question of fact and should not be decided on a motion to strike.

General Statutes § 42a-2-313 provides in part that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." The statute recognizes that some statements of sellers are merely "puffing" and do not create express warranties. Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., supra, 203 Conn. 351. The court in Web acknowledged that "the question of whether an express warranty exists is one of fact" and listed several factors helpful in making that factual determination. Id., 351-52. After considering these factors, theWeb court held that the trial court's finding that statements by a seller that a used motor vehicle was "excellent', and in "mint" condition did not create an express warranty was not clearly erroneous. Id., 352.

General Statutes § 42a-2-313 states "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty."

Whether the statements in the present action maybe construed as an affirmation of fact or a promise sufficient to create an express warranty is a question of fact. The defendants argument that the words alleged are insufficient as a matter of law to create an express warranty is unconvincing.