Goldwater v. Ollie's Garage
[…] In the present action the plaintiffs have not alleged a particular purpose for which they would use the camper other than the ordinary purpose for which a camper is used. Accordingly, the eighth count fails to sufficiently allege a breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and must be stricken.

7. Counts Nine and Ten.

In counts nine and ten the plaintiffs allege that the defendants breached the duty of good faith in accordance with General Statutes § 42a-1-203. That section states that "[e]very contract or duty within this title [Title 42a] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." The defendants move to strike count nine because they claim that none of the allegations relative to the defendants' conduct involve performance or enforcement under a contract.