Goldwater v. Ollie's Garage
[…] (Amended complaint, count 1, para. 5). This is the only direct reference to defendant Wild in the amended complaint. The claims set forth in the complaint are directed against both defendants generally. A motion to strike on behalf of defendant Wild was filed on November 17, 1994. That motion was not, however, argued nor presented for decision with this motion.

Count one alleges that the acts of the defendants constituted fraud. Count two alleges a violation of General Statutes § 42-225(a), which states that "[n]o dealer may make any false, misleading or deceptive statements about the condition or history of any used motor vehicle offered for sale." Count three alleges a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110b.