Goldwater v. Ollie's Garage
[…] Count four will be ordered stricken by agreement.

3. Count Five.

In the fifth count, the plaintiffs claim the defendants violated General Statutes § 42a-2-608 by refusing to allow the plaintiffs to revoke their acceptance of the camper. The defendants move to strike count five on the ground that the statute does not provide a basis for a cause of action against a seller. The plaintiffs argue that the statute does not state that the seller cannot violate the statute and therefore the motion to strike should be denied.

General Statutes § 42a-2-608 states "(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. (3) A buyer who revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them."

Section 42a-2-608 provides a buyer's remedy for nonconforming goods. It permits a buyer to revoke acceptance of goods and delineates the method by which a buyer may do so. The statute does not establish a basis for a cause of action against the seller.