Goldwater v. Ollie's Garage
[…] Accordingly, the fifth count is legally insufficient and must be stricken.

4. Count Six.

The defendants move to strike the sixth count arguing that the alleged breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under General Statutes § 42a-2-314 is insufficient because the plaintiffs have not alleged acceptance of the vehicle and notification of its defects. To support their assertion that before an action for breach of warranty can be maintained there must be acceptance of the goods and notice to the seller, the defendants cite General Statutes § 42a-2-607(3). That section states "[w]here a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ." The plaintiffs maintain that they have alleged acceptance and that they are not required to allege notice.

"Causes of action which arise under a statute must comply with the pleading requirements applicable to the statute." Benchmark Building v.